Saturday, August 21, 2010

The Email Exchange

So the friend I deleted's wife sent me an email through my friend's MySpace account, this is the exchange.  I will note that I never finished reading the email I received as I couldn't stand the grammar and spelling.... Here it is, please tell me I wasn't too harsh:

The email I received:

hi this is aunna im sorry to be wrighting u im sure ull erase this and not read it but thats ur choice..... any ways on the situation about u comming is not a good ideal at this time there are things going on that im not going to explain to u thats between me and my husband if he wants to tell u then so be it ............ any ways my trust level with steven is at a -100 ok .      it would be better if ur husband was comming it would be a better situation for us   and yes that is respect and its not bull shit  thats respect my husbend is trying to show me to re build my trust with him its a long process and im so sorry that its an inconveance to u but thats the way life is. im sure u would understand  if u lost trust w/ur hubby  theres just situations u cannot put ur spouce in when ur trying to fix somthing that has been shaddered ,may be later on in a year or so it wouldent be a problem for u to show up im just saying theres no reson to remove some one when u havent even asked what the prob is or ask why the visit is not recominded at this time. it makes me feel and think theres more to this visit than meeting me and kids for u to act that way and just wright steven off without knowing the details  and yes it would probly have been more respectfull if u would have written me and asked about a visit i would all ways respect the oppesets spouce in any situation like if we were to come there steven would respect ur marrage and talk to ur husband about it sence there was a relation ship between the two of u and if u dont under stand what im saying then so be it ..... but that did hurt my husbands feelings how u just wrote him off  and a true freand would ask why and not just wright u off.  its no skin off my back if u keeped us deleted but for my husband i just wanted u to know that how u did it with wrighting him off was BS and if there was more to this visit than just meeting the family then donot readd us or him to anything because thats how it seems to me.

My response:


Aunna (sorry if I misspelled your name) I don't care WHAT the excuse is.  I remember when I was with my ex and Steven had to "sneak" to call me because he was afraid you would be mad and you weren't even married.  I'm not a threat.  My fuckin husband is in Afghanistan or he would be with me.  I didn't even read all the email as I can NOT read such poor spelling and grammar.  It gives me a severe headache and I'm sorry, I have more important things to do than give myself a headache due to someone who can't use the built in spell check that comes with your browser and computer.  I deleted both of you because I cannot be friends with someone that I can't have contact with because their significant other doesn't trust them with a long time friend.  Sadly, this means that I have to hurt my long time friend who has been there when no one else was, even if my spouse was practically dead when I thought no one else was there.  Sure, I wasn't married to him then and in a relationship with someone else at the time, but Brandon, my husband and best friend, has always been there, even after I CHEATED on him in 99.  Yeah, if ANYONE has a reason to distrust someone, it would be my spouse.  I don't know what y'all are going through, and honestly at this time I don't care.  I only wanted to see y'all and meet YOU because I knew you had an issue with his friendship with me since the get-go.  My husband could die at the hands of a terrorist any day at any time and at no control of anyone because there are people out there that hate this country.  My biological father (Steven can tell you about what a louse he is) just got transferred to the prison in Snyder and I would have to go through Lubbock to get back to Colorado.  I NEVER, in a million years, thought there would be an issue with meeting in public to meet y'all.  And to be perfectly honest, it's not a respect thing.  No, it's a control thing on your part.  My husband actually encourages me to hang out with my male friends while he's away because he knows they are ONLY friends and that's with me cheating on him!  Yeah, take that in, swallow it, digest it, and shit it out.  I'm sorry that y'all are going through things, but from where I stand, it's been going on since I started dating my ex and that was over 4 years ago!  

And despite the anger and hurt I feel, I hope that you can work through what ever it is that y'all are going through and can have a happy and long marriage.

Peace, love, and blessings (despite the very negative feelings I'm feeling towards EVERYONE right now)

Christina WILKS (haven't been a Dunaway in 8 months)


Please mind the back story.  I've known Steven since 2001.  We did date, briefly, in 01 and again in 05.  I really don't count 05 since nothing ever happened and well, I kinda knew nothing was going to happen.  However, Steven was always there when Brandon couldn't be there via phone or email.  When I asked to come visit THEM, I even said in public.  I did not ask to see just Steven.  I didn't make any suggestion that B was going to be there.  I specifically said, multiple times that B was deployed on Facebook and MySpace.  I'm pissed even more than I was earlier, starting this morning than I was when Steven told me that I couldn't see them when I asked if I could meet them on my way back to Colorado.  Please, tell me I was wrong or right so that I can stop beating myself up over deleting him, but I am pretty much sure I was right.  I still haven't finished the email as I really can't finish the first few lines.


Thanks for listening!

4 comments:

Ashes said...

What a fucking bitch. She sounds horrible. I feel bad for him for being with such a wretched person.

Im sorry that you wont get to see your friend. :(

Ashes (new blog - http://pockets-full-of-posies.blogspot.com)

PitChiK said...

Thanks Ash. Not only will I not be able to see my friend (who I haven't seen since 05) but now I've lost them too. I just couldn't take her being the reason we couldn't even exchange numbers when they changed (his 2 yrs ago & mine in April). Yeah, couldn't even give a friend my new number... I'm moving pass it and all of those who have circled me, held me (figuratively), and listened have helped me drastically, including you. Thanks

OmletMama said...

What... a moron. No. A "true friend" doesn't ask why something happens between spouses. A true friend already knows the story -- & you nailed the story on the head. She's a psycho control-freak (with awful grammar skills). A nosy ass BITCH asks why & wants the story.

I couldn't even understand the last sentence. If there was more to the visit then just meeting the family, then do not read us or him to anything? WTF does that even mean? Lol. For someone who wants to preach about not "wrighting" people off, maybe she shouldn't of "wrighted" you off in the very first sentence that you won't read it at all.

*shakes head* And these two produced children? Dear Lord... Those poor dears.

PitChiK said...

Not only did they produce a child together, but she had two from a previous relationship. I feel most sorry for those two kids since they don't have any of Steven's heart in them. I would even wage a guess that he only sticks around for her kids. I also would be willing to bet that this has caused a huge fight between them. I feel bad about that, and even if they split up over it all, I won't be there to pick up the pieces. However, I'm sure after all this, he wouldn't want to contact me as I caused this. Alas, it was one of those situations where my well being had to come first which is really odd for me (unless you ask my ex who, until the day we broke up, swore I was one of the most selfish people he know). Yeah, this has completely torn me up, but I'm finally moving past it as I can't keep dwelling and the sulking on the couch is what I did in my teens & early 20s & I'm way past that point emotionally.